Skip to content
Shore & Stage Request a room

Ottawa

Ottawa, from the Quebec shore

The capital is the other half of a stay here. The hotel measures it in single figures: 4.1 km to the ByWard Market, 6.4 km to Parliament, 7.3 km to the Rideau Canal Skateway.

A wide river at dusk with lights along the far shore
Illustration — not a photograph of the hotel

The short list

Distances as published by the hotel
PlaceDistance from the hotelWhy go
ByWard Market4.1 km"One of Canada's oldest public markets" — crafts, clothing, art and food
Parliament Buildings6.4 kmThe hotel's winter itinerary starts here and mentions a free guided tour
Rideau Canal Skateway7.3 km"The largest natural ice rink in the world", close to eight kilometres long
Downtown Gatineau6.5 kmThe hotel suggests it for a morning walk

Parliament

The Parliament Buildings are the first stop of the hotel's winter itinerary, at 10 a.m., with a free guided tour. Tour arrangements change, so check the current schedule before you go rather than trusting any guide, ours included. For a view of Parliament from across the water, the Canadian Museum of History stands directly opposite it on the Gatineau shore.

The ByWard Market

The hotel calls the market one of Canada's oldest public markets and sends guests there on the last afternoon, before driving home. At 4.1 km it is the closest part of Ottawa to the hotel; a walking route is on our how to get there page.

The Rideau Canal Skateway

In winter, the canal through central Ottawa freezes into what the hotel describes as the largest natural ice rink in the world, close to eight kilometres of skating with city views. The hotel's itinerary puts it at 11 a.m., straight after Parliament, followed by lunch back at the complex and the spa. Skating seasons depend on the weather; the National Capital Commission announces opening each year.

Getting across

By car, the hotel's own figure is ten minutes to downtown, and parking back at the hotel is free outdoors. By bus, STO's Rapibus links Gatineau to downtown Ottawa; the stop for the complex is Station Lac-Leamy according to the operator. On foot, the market is a long walk across the river. Every option is linked on how to get there.

One thing to remember

You cross a provincial border each time. The hotel is in Quebec, where the casino age is 18; across the river in Ontario, the provincial regulator sets 19 as the minimum age for a casino. It matters only if your plans include the casino at the Ottawa end — and for the theatre and bars here, 18 is the rule.

Request a room